Mayeka in Central African Republic


Population
3,100
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mayeka
People Name in Country Mayeka
Population in Central African Republic 3,100
World Population 45,100
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 13603
ROP3 Code 106439
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 34  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 34  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Mayeka (3,100 speakers)
Language Code myc   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mayeka
Primary Language Mayeka (3,100 speakers)
Language Code myc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Mayeka

Primary Language:  Mayeka

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.