Maralango in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Maralango only in Papua New Guinea
Population
400
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Maralango
People Name in Country Maralango
Population in Papua New Guinea 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13528
ROP3 Code 106307
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: lower or south Watut river, Bulaprik (Gumots), Dangal, Maralangko, Sanang, Wawas and Zinimb villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Morobe province: lower or south Watut river, Bulaprik (Gumots), Dangal, Maralangko, Sanang, Wawas and Zinimb villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Watut, South (400 speakers)
Language Code mcy   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Primary Dialect Maralango
Dialect Code 18233   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Watut, South
Primary Language Watut, South (400 speakers)
Language Code mcy   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Maralango
Dialect Code 18233   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Watut, South

Primary Language:  Watut, South

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.