Maltese in Libya


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Republic of Malta is a densely populated, developed country. It is situated in the central part of the Mediterranean Sea southwest of Sicily, Italy and north of Tunisia.
Throughout its history, Malta's location in the Mediterranean Sea has given it strategic importance. Consequently, the island nation was conquered many times during its history. Malta gained independence from the United Kingdom in 1964 and became a Republic in 1974, while retaining its membership in the Commonwealth of Nations.
There have been times when the Maltese have moved to other parts of the world. One can find the Maltese in the nearby North African countries of Tunisia and Libya.


What Are Their Lives Like?

There are Maltese people who have lived in Libya their entire lives. They maintain their Catholic religion and Maltese language, but they have adapted well to a North African Arab culture. This diaspora maintains their art, literature, sports, festivals, sports and delicious Mediterranean cuisine wherever they live. Most speak Arabic.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Malta has a long history of Roman Catholicism serving as its national religion and it is practiced by the vast majority of Maltese.


What Are Their Needs?

Just like all nations of the world, Malta needs clear, consistent, and relentless presentation of Biblical Christianity.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Holy Spirit to move mightily in Maltese churches, calling their attention to the only Savior, and drawing them into discipleship.
Pray for the Lord to give love, peace and joy to Maltese Christian believers.
Pray for Maltese Christian believers to reach out with the name of Christ to the people they live near, especially the Muslims.


Scripture Prayers for the Maltese in Libya.


References

https://www.magnazmien.com/stories/maltese-in-tunisia/#:~:text=The%20Maltese%20in%20Tunis%20were,meat%20as%20well%20as%20pork.
https://tvmnews.mt/en/news/maltas-ambassador-meets-maltese-who-have-lived-their-whole-life-in-tunisia/
https://www.magnazmien.com/stories/maltese-in-tunisia/


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Maltese
People Name in Country Maltese
Alternate Names
Population this Country 6,900
Population all Countries 671,000
Total Countries 8
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13460
ROP3 Code 106188
Country Libya
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Libya
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.30 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Maltese (6,900 speakers)
Language Code mlt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Maltese (6,900 speakers)
Language Code mlt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Maltese
Photo Source Leif Linding - Pixabay 
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.