Nembao in Solomon Islands

Joshua Project has identified the Nembao only in Solomon Islands
Population
900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Nembao
People Name in Country Nembao
Population in Solomon Islands 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13310
ROP3 Code 107196
Country Solomon Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Utupua island, Aveta, Matembo, and Nembao villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Temotu province: Utupua island, Aveta, Matembo, and Nembao villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Amba
Language Code utp   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Amba
People Groups Speaking Amba
Primary Language Amba
Language Code utp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Amba
People Groups Speaking Amba

Primary Language:  Amba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Anglican
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
83.00 %
Ethnic Religions
17.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
80.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.