Nauna in Papua New Guinea

The Nauna have only been reported in Papua New Guinea
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Nauna in Papua New Guinea.


People Name General Nauna
People Name in Country Nauna
Population this Country 800
Population all Countries 800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13255
ROP3 Code 107122
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manus province: Nauna island. 1 village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Papua New Guinea
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manus province: Nauna island. 1 village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Neherneh (800 speakers)
Language Code ncn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Neherneh (800 speakers)
Language Code ncn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Neherneh

Primary Language:  Neherneh

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 19.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more