Luo in Tanzania


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Luo in Tanzania.


People Name General Luo
People Name in Country Luo
Alternate Names
Population this Country 269,000
Population all Countries 7,046,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 13157
ROP3 Code 115030
ROP25 Code 302077
ROP25 Name Luo (Dholuo)
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mara region: Tarime district, Girango, Luo Imbo, Nyancha, and Suba divisions.   Source:  Ethnologue 2020
Country Tanzania
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mara region: Tarime district, Girango, Luo Imbo, Nyancha, and Suba divisions..   Source:  Ethnologue 2020

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
1.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Dholuo (269,000 speakers)
Language Code luo   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dholuo (269,000 speakers)
Language Code luo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dholuo
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2024  Kerry Oslon  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024