Lumbu in Gabon


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lumbu in Gabon.


People Name General Lumbu
People Name in Country Lumbu
World Population 48,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13152
ROP3 Code 105924
Country Gabon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nyanga province: southwest coast, between Nyanga and Bangua rivers, Mayumba; Ogooué-Maritime province: coastal Ndougou department, Gamba, Setté Cama, Mayonani and Panga villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Gabon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nyanga province: southwest coast, between Nyanga and Bangua rivers, Mayumba; Ogooué-Maritime province: coastal Ndougou department, Gamba, Setté Cama, Mayonani and Panga villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Lumbu (42,000 speakers)
Language Code lup   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lumbu (42,000 speakers)
Language Code lup   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lumbu

Primary Language:  Lumbu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1933-1966)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
75.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.