Lobala in Congo, Democratic Republic of


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Lobala in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Lobala
People Name in Country Lobala
Population this Country 122,000
Population all Countries 154,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13081
ROP3 Code 105810
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi district, Kungu territory; Equateur district, Bomongo territory, Dongo northeast road to Mokusi village; Dongo road south following Ubangi river, and forest south and west.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 40  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Equateur province: Sud Ubangi district, Kungu territory; Equateur district, Bomongo territory, Dongo northeast road to Mokusi village; Dongo road south following Ubangi river, and forest south and west..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Lobala (122,000 speakers)
Language Code loq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lobala (122,000 speakers)
Language Code loq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lobala

Primary Language:  Lobala

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1993-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2018)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Lobala Jesus Film Project
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file Faith Comes by Hearing
Mobile App Download audio Bible app from Google Play Store Faith Comes by Hearing
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Lobala YouVersion Bibles
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 17.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
35.0 %
Protestant
27.0 %
Roman Catholic
26.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more