Liechtensteiner in Liechtenstein


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Liechtenstein is a small country between Switzerland and Austria. Liechtensteiners are descendants of a Germanic people and German is the main language.

They are Catholics by religion but this tends to be more nominal. There are enough homes for people and the standard of living is one of the best in the world. Many are in service work.

Liechtenstein is famous for its postage stamps which brings the government much money. The country is well known for its art collection. Skiing is well liked by the Liechtensteiners.

Liechtensteiners being well off financially have little crime. They are materialistic and do not see the need for being concerned about the afterlife. There is said to be only one evangelical church in Liechtenstein.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Liechtensteiner in Liechtenstein.

* Pray that though they are well off financially, Liechtensteiners will think about the afterlife and begin to ask questions.
* Pray that God will find ways to bring them to Jesus Christ.


References

http://www.everyculture.com/wc/Japan-to-Mali/Liechtensteiners.html


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Liechtensteiner
People Name in Country Liechtensteiner
World Population 27,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 13055
ROP3 Code 105759

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language German, Swiss
Language Code gsw   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language German, Swiss
Language Code gsw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking German, Swiss

Primary Language:  German, Swiss

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1936-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1984-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1531-2007)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
18.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
1.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
93.0 %
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.