Banda-Langba in Central African Republic


Population
82,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Banda-Langba
People Name in Country Banda-Langba
Population in Central African Republic 82,000
World Population 86,600
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 12983
ROP3 Code 105634
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 34  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Basse-Kotto prefecture: Mobaye, Kembé, Mingala, and Alindao (southwest) subprefectures; Mbomou prefecture: Gambo-Ouango subprefecture.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Central African Republic
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 34  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Basse-Kotto prefecture: Mobaye, Kembé, Mingala, and Alindao (southwest) subprefectures; Mbomou prefecture: Gambo-Ouango subprefecture..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Banda, South Central (82,000 speakers)
Language Code lnl   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ngbugu
Dialect Code 7666   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Banda, South Central
Primary Language Banda, South Central (82,000 speakers)
Language Code lnl   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Ngbugu
Dialect Code 7666   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Banda, South Central

Primary Language:  Banda, South Central

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1999)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Banda, South Central
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 44.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
6.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
35.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.