Dansa in Nigeria

The Dansa have only been reported in Nigeria
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dansa in Nigeria.


People Name General Dansa
People Name in Country Dansa
Alternate Names
Population this Country 6,800
Population all Countries 6,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12973
ROP3 Code 105622
ROP25 Code 304579
ROP25 Name Lamja / Dansa
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Mayo Belwa LGA, Ganglamja area between Mayo Belwa and Tola. 13 villages. Lamja central town is Ganglamja; Dengsa are south of Lamja.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Nigeria
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Adamawa state: Mayo Belwa LGA, Ganglamja area between Mayo Belwa and Tola. 13 villages. Lamja central town is Ganglamja; Dengsa are south of Lamja..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
65.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
15.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Lamja-Dengsa-Tola (6,800 speakers)
Language Code ldh   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tola
Dialect Code 12740   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Lamja-Dengsa-Tola (6,800 speakers)
Language Code ldh   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tola
Dialect Code 12740   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Lamja-Dengsa-Tola

Primary Language:  Lamja-Dengsa-Tola

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024