Kuraan in Sudan

The Kuraan have only been reported in Sudan
Population
41,000
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kuraan
People Name in Country Kuraan
Population in Sudan 41,000
World Population 41,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 12869
ROP3 Code 105441
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Arabic, Algerian Saharan Spoken (41,000 speakers)
Language Code aao   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, Algerian Saharan Spoken
Primary Language Arabic, Algerian Saharan Spoken (41,000 speakers)
Language Code aao   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, Algerian Saharan Spoken

Primary Language:  Arabic, Algerian Saharan Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, Algerian Saharan Spoken
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
70.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.