Kombai in Indonesia

The Kombai have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
5,900
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

They maintain their livelihood by primarily subsistence farming, hunting, and some eaglewood logging in the lowlands of south Papua. With their land at an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level the Kombai people can best be accessed by boat. Boats can be rented in Kouh. It is a 5 days trip up river from Merauke on a boat from Kapal Motor Perintis. They enjoy dressing up traditionally with gourds and kasuari bird feathers to greet visitors. They also perform welcome dances with drums and arrows.

There is one junior high school in the language area but no high schools.

The women primarily gather food and garden. The clothing the Kombai people wear is usually modern but rarely washed. The people eat vegetables, sago, pig and wild animals that they hunt. The Kombai use knives, steel axes, bows/arrows, and shovels as tools. Houses are generally framed by log posts with palm or cement floors and plank or stem walls. A tin or pleated-leaf roof tops off each house. The infrastructure in the area consists of a SSB radio in Kombai and another 6 in Kouh, some personal generators, and a community satellite TV. The people get their drinking water usually straight from the river, a well, or rainwater. No clinics are in the northern part of Kombai land and malaria, skin & lung diseases are common. A Reformed church is in the language area.

The Kombai are sometimes known as the Komboy people. They prefer to be called Wanggom. There are several known dialects within the language: Central Kombai and Tayan. The Kombai people use Kombai at home with family members and use both Kombai and Indonesian with friends. The church services are normally in Indonesia and at home Kimaama people usually speak in the Kimaama language.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kombai
People Name in Country Kombai
Population in Indonesia 5,900
World Population 5,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12759
ROP3 Code 105147
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Interior south coast area, Papua Province, Asmat regency, on plain between upper Wideman and Digul rivers, east of Senggo city.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Interior south coast area, Papua Province, Asmat regency, on plain between upper Wideman and Digul rivers, east of Senggo city..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kombai (5,900 speakers)
Language Code tyn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Kombai
Primary Language Kombai (5,900 speakers)
Language Code tyn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kombai

Primary Language:  Kombai

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name New
None reported    
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source GMI Papua 
Map Source GMI Papua  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.