Koguru in Congo, Democratic Republic of


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Koguru in Congo, Democratic Republic of.


People Name General Koguru
People Name in Country Koguru
World Population 2,600
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12740
ROP3 Code 105085
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale province: west of Garamba National Park, Dungu.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Congo, Democratic Republic of
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Orientale province: west of Garamba National Park, Dungu..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Boguru
Language Code bqu   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Koguru
Dialect Code 8229   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Zande
Primary Language Boguru
Language Code bqu   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Koguru
Dialect Code 8229   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Zande
People Groups Speaking Boguru

Primary Language:  Boguru

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
30.0 %
Protestant
5.0 %
Roman Catholic
53.0 %
Photo Source Erik Laursen, New Covenant Missions 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more