Kera in Chad


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kera in Chad.


People Name General Kera
People Name in Country Kera
World Population 146,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12634
ROP3 Code 104854
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mayo-Kebbi Est region: Mont d’Illi department, south of Fianga, near Lake Tikem.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mayo-Kebbi Est region: Mont d’Illi department, south of Fianga, near Lake Tikem..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Kera (133,000 speakers)
Language Code ker   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Kera (133,000 speakers)
Language Code ker   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kera

Primary Language:  Kera

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1988-1995)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2005)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 37.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
15.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
55.0 %
Roman Catholic
25.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more