Keiga Jirru in Sudan

The Keiga Jirru have only been reported in Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Keiga Jirru
People Name in Country Keiga Jirru
Population in Sudan 4,900
World Population 4,900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 12607
ROP3 Code 104805
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 4  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Janub Kurdufan state: Keiga Jirru, and 6 villages northeast of Kadugli.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 4  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Janub Kurdufan state: Keiga Jirru, and 6 villages northeast of Kadugli..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Tese (4,900 speakers)
Language Code keg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Tese
Primary Language Tese (4,900 speakers)
Language Code keg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tese

Primary Language:  Tese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
95.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.