Kasiguranin in Philippines

The Kasiguranin have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kasiguranin in Philippines.


People Name General Kasiguranin
People Name in Country Kasiguranin
World Population 25,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12561
ROP3 Code 104715
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Aurora Province, Casiguran municipality.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Luzon, Aurora Province, Casiguran municipality..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kasiguranin
Language Code ksn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Tagalog
Primary Language Kasiguranin
Language Code ksn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Tagalog
People Groups Speaking Kasiguranin

Primary Language:  Kasiguranin

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Map Source Mark Stevens  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more