Kanum, Sota in Papua New Guinea


Population
400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Most Kanum, Sota speakers are registered as Catholics or Christians but traditional religious influences are strong. There is a Protestant church in Sota.

They primarily live by fishing and farming in their swampy lowlands of less than 100 meters above sea level.The Kanum, Sota people can best be accessed by car or motorcycle using the road from Merauke.

Many in the Sota village went to Papua New Guinea in mid-1980s and more went there after transmigration camps started being founded close-by in the mid-1990s. The Kanum, Sota people are reported to have come from the Papua New Guinea side many years ago.

The people eat fish, sago, and vegetables. National Electric Enterprise furnishes electricity to the town of Soto but there are no telephones. The Kanum, Sota people have no gospel cassettes, films or videos in their language.

The Kanum, Sota people are sometimes known as the Enkelembu, Knwne, or Kenume people. The Kanum, Sota people use the Kanum, Sota language at home with family members.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kanum, Sota
People Name in Country Kanum, Sota
Population in Papua New Guinea 400
World Population 500
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 12507
ROP3 Code 104603
Primary Language Kanum, Sota (400 speakers)
Language Code krz   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kanum, Sota
Primary Language Kanum, Sota (400 speakers)
Language Code krz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kanum, Sota

Primary Language:  Kanum, Sota

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
35.00 %
Ethnic Religions
65.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
40.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.