Kambole in Togo


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kambole in Togo.


People Name General Kambole
People Name in Country Kambole
Alternate Names
Population this Country 68,000
Population all Countries 131,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 12472
ROP3 Code 104526
ROP25 Code 303596
ROP25 Name Kambole
Country Togo
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centrale region: Tchamba prefecture, Kambolé town area, Benin border.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Togo
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centrale region: Tchamba prefecture, Kambolé town area, Benin border..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
80.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Nago, Northern (68,000 speakers)
Language Code xkb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kambole
Dialect Code 4787   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Nago, Northern (68,000 speakers)
Language Code xkb   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Kambole
Dialect Code 4787   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Nago, Northern

Primary Language:  Nago, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2024)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories Story Runners
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024