Kalabra in Indonesia

The Kalabra have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
4,200
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Most of the Kalabra folks fish along their coastal homeland. At an altitude of less than 100 meters above sea level the Kalabra people can best be accessed by boat. The trip to Kalabra land is at least a 2 hour trip by motorized canoe from Klamono and a taxi can also be hired from there.

Kalabra people eat sago and fish a lot. Families will often times build a small dwelling on top of a canoe to accommodate them as a second home when they are out of the village. There is electricity, but only in Klamono. The Kalabra people have no gospel cassettes, films, or videos in their language.

The Kalabra are sometimes known as the Beraur people but they prefer to be called Kalabra. One of the Kalabra dialects is called Kalabra Salmit. The people speak both Indonesian and Kalabra at church.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Kalabra
People Name in Country Kalabra
Population in Indonesia 4,200
World Population 4,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12443
ROP3 Code 104451
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province. West Bird’s Head, southeast of Sorong city, along Kalabra river inland.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Barat Province. West Bird’s Head, southeast of Sorong city, along Kalabra river inland..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Kalabra (4,200 speakers)
Language Code kzz   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Kalabra
Primary Language Kalabra (4,200 speakers)
Language Code kzz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kalabra

Primary Language:  Kalabra

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name New
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
68.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.