Kaba in Chad


Population
51,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Kabba is a Sara language, which takes its name from the approximately 80,000 people who speak it. Some Kabba speak different dialects, which are mutually intelligible.


Where Are they Located?

They live in the North of the Central African Republic (C.A.R.), which was a French colony called Ubangui Shari from 1887 to 1960. Approximately 20,000 Kabba live in Chad and in Cameroon where they fled during civil wars and persecution by other ethnic groups. The C.A.R. is a land-locked country bordering on Chad, Sudan, The Democratic Republic of the Congo, the Republic of the Congo and Cameroon.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Central African Republic: Savanna vegetation dominates the north and equatorial rainforests to the south. It is primarily an agricultural economy with relatively undeveloped mineral resources. Natural resources include diamonds, uranium, iron ore, gold, lime, zinc, copper, tin, wood, oil, hydropower and elephants. In 2002 the estimated population was 3.5 million. The main ethnic groups are the Banda, the Gbaya, the Manjja, the Sara, the Mbum, the Ngbaka, the Yakoma and the Nzakara. French is the official and Sango the national language. The majority of the Kabba attend Christian churches regularly. However ancestral worship, totemism, fetishism, animistic beliefs and sorcery continue to play an important part of the world view, especially during times of turmoil, civil wars, illness, misfortune, hunger and death. Many people attribute illness such as AIDS to unnatural causes, like sorcery.

They cultivate cassava, millet, corn, bananas, sweet potatoes, sesame, and cotton. They hunt gazelles, antelopes, wild boars, porcupines, monkeys and pangolins. Some are fishermen. They lead a life full of hardships with much courage and faith of better things to come one day. They share the little food they may have with great generosity.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They are mostly Christian (Catholic, Protestant, Pentecostal) with a mix of animist beliefs. Some are Muslim.


What Are Their Needs?

They need treatment for AIDS, HIV and tuberculosis. There is a need for victory over corruption.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Kaba
People Name in Country Kaba
Population in Chad 51,000
World Population 153,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12385
ROP3 Code 104342
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Logone Oriental region: La Nya Pendé department, Goré subprefecture, Goré area and southeast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Logone Oriental region: La Nya Pendé department, Goré subprefecture, Goré area and southeast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Kabba (51,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ksp   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kabba (51,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ksp   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kabba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2005-2008)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kabba
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.