Inghiloi in Azerbaijan


Population
17,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Georgian-speaking Azerbaijanis fall into two groups: Yereti Georgians who are Orthodox Christians; and the Inghiloi, who are Shi'ite Muslims. Of these, the Inghilois are what the late Dr. Ralph D. Winter once called "hidden peoples," that is, peoples who are out of sight of missiologists and the Church at large. The Inghilois are apparently unknown even to students of Islam because they are not in Weekes' global survey, Muslim Peoples. They are truly a hidden people. We usually now use the term "unreached" people groups, since some groups lack a gospel witness whether or not they are on any missionary's radar screen.

Education in Azerbaijan is provided in the national language of Azerbaijani, but also in Georgian and Russian. The Bible is available in all three languages. Thanks to education and commerce, many Inghilois are bi- or multilingual. However, Azerbaijani is increasingly the preferred language among the Inghilois.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Inghilois will no longer be hidden to the Church; they are not hidden from God.
* Pray that the Georgian Orthodox Church gets a vision for reaching Muslim Inghilois with the gospel of Christ.
* Pray that Muslim Inghilois will want to read the Bible and that God's Word will bear fruit to eternal life in them.
* Pray for more Christian radio broadcasts in the Azerbaijani language.


Profile Source:   Global Prayer Digest 

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2009-11-17
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-09-28
People Name General Inghiloi
People Name in Country Inghiloi
Population in Azerbaijan 17,000
World Population 23,200
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 12230
ROP3 Code 104032
Country Azerbaijan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 34  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Zaqatala district, town of Aliabad, small number in Baku   Source: 
Country Azerbaijan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 34  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Zaqatala district, town of Aliabad, small number in Baku.   Source: 

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Georgian (17,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kat   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Ingilo
Dialect Code: 10165   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Georgian (17,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kat   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Ingilo
Dialect Code: 10165   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Georgian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1709-1982)
New Testament Yes   (1709-1993)
Complete Bible Yes   (1743-2002)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Georgian
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
Unknown
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
Unknown
Hinduism
Unknown
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
Unknown
Other / Small
Unknown
Unknown
Unknown
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
100.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.