Hya in Cameroon


Population
1,500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kamsa live in the village of Amsa in Cameroon, near the border with Nigeria. They farm the land at the foot of the mountain, Amsa. The area is very poor. They call their language Margi, while linguists refer to it as Hya. It is related to the Psikye (also called Kapsiki).

The people are mostly Catholics. They use the Psikye Bible in church for all aspects of the church service. Few of the older generation speak French, they say that only the younger people are able. The adults are very happy for the youth to speak French since they live in a francophone country, and they need French to communicate with outsiders. The mother tongue has not been written, but the people say that they favor literacy. Hya and the neighboring language of Psikye top the list of languages that they would like to learn to read.

The area in which the village is located is difficult to access. During the dry season a four wheel drive vehicle is needed to reach them. During the rainy season the roads are considered impassable, and they are cut off from most other villages.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Hya
People Name in Country Hya
Population in Cameroon 1,500
World Population 4,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 2
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12164
ROP3 Code 103929
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, Amsa.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Mokolo subdivision, Amsa..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Hya (1,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hya   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Hya (1,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hya   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Hya

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
50.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
30.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
88.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.