Helong in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Helong only in Indonesia
Population
27,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Helong
People Name in Country Helong
Population in Indonesia 27,000
World Population 27,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12082
ROP3 Code 103753
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; Semau island off of Timor island, western tip of Timor, and Kupang city; interspersed with Amarasi [aaz] and other languages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Nusa Tenggara Timur Province; Semau island off of Timor island, western tip of Timor, and Kupang city; interspersed with Amarasi [aaz] and other languages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Helong (27,000 speakers)
Language Code heg   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Helong
Primary Language Helong (27,000 speakers)
Language Code heg   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Helong

Primary Language:  Helong

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2002-2004)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2011)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Buk Niu In Hida Balu nol Dehet deng Apan-kloma ki in
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter The Seed Company Translation Project
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.