Han Chinese, Wenchow in France

Joshua Project has identified the Han Chinese, Wenchow only in France
Population
19,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Han Chinese, Wenchow
People Name in Country Han Chinese, Wenchow
Population in France 19,000
World Population 19,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 12056
ROP3 Code 103700
Country France
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country France
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Chinese, Wu (19,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: wuu   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Chinese, Wu (19,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: wuu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Chinese, Wu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1847-1908)
New Testament Yes   (1868-1908)
Complete Bible Yes   (1908-1914)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Chinese, Wu
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chinese Union Version, Shangti Edition, Simplified
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chinese Union Version, Shangti Edition, Simplified
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chinese Union Version, Shen Edition, Simplified
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Chinese Union Version, Shen Edition, Simplified
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Revised Chinese Union Version, Traditional
Text / Printed Matter Bible: 新譯本(繁體字版)
Primary Religion: Non-Religious

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
12.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
7.00 %
Ethnic Religions
34.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
45.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
50.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.