Halkomelem in Canada


Population
20,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Halkomelem
People Name in Country Halkomelem
Population in Canada 20,000
World Population 26,200
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12043
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southwest British Columbia.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southwest British Columbia.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Halkomelem (20,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hur   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Halkomelem (20,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: hur   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Halkomelem

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
2.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
23.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.