Gypsy, German in Germany

Joshua Project has identified the Gypsy, German only in Germany
Population
64,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Gypsy, German
People Name in Country Gypsy, German
Population in Germany 64,000
World Population 64,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 2
Alternate Names
People ID 11869
ROP3 Code 103303
Country Germany
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Germany
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: German, Standard (64,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: deu   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: German, Standard (64,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: deu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: German, Standard

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1522-1987)
New Testament Yes   (1522-1983)
Complete Bible Yes   (1466-2004)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in German, Standard
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Hoffnung für Alle (Hope for All)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Luther Bible 1912
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Neue Genfer Übersetzung
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
35.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
55.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.