Galeshi in Iran

The Galeshi have only been reported in Iran
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Galeshi in Iran.


People Name General Galeshi
People Name in Country Galeshi
World Population 2,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 11808
ROP3 Code 103157
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gilan Province, coastal plain, south of Talish and Caspian sea; Galeshi is a mountain dialect.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Gilan Province, coastal plain, south of Talish and Caspian sea; Galeshi is a mountain dialect..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Gilaki
Language Code glk   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Galeshi
Dialect Code 10237   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Gilaki
Language Code glk   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Galeshi
Dialect Code 10237   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Gilaki

Primary Language:  Gilaki

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes
Bible-New Testament Yes
Bible-Complete Yes  (2012)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Gilaki
General Gilaki films, recordings, text
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The Holy Bible in Gilaki
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Nomad Place 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more