El Hugeirat in Sudan

The El Hugeirat have only been reported in Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the El Hugeirat in Sudan.


People Name General El Hugeirat
People Name in Country El Hugeirat
Alternate Names
Population this Country 3,400
Population all Countries 3,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11736
ROP3 Code 102895
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Janub Kurdufan and Shamal Kurdufan states: El Hugeirat hills, Sija, Bija, Shenshin, and Baboy villages; area divided by border.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Janub Kurdufan and Shamal Kurdufan states: El Hugeirat hills, Sija, Bija, Shenshin, and Baboy villages; area divided by border..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.20 %)
2.20 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
97.80 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language El Hugeirat (3,400 speakers)
Language Code elh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language El Hugeirat (3,400 speakers)
Language Code elh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking El Hugeirat

Primary Language:  El Hugeirat

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
None reported  
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.