Dorio in Solomon Islands

The Dorio have only been reported in Solomon Islands
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dorio in Solomon Islands.


People Name General Dorio
People Name in Country Dorio
Alternate Names
Population this Country 4,400
Population all Countries 4,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 11611
ROP3 Code 102713
ROP25 Code 302177
ROP25 Name Dorio
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malaita province: west central Malaita island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Solomon Islands
Region Australia and Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Malaita province: west central Malaita island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Dori'o (4,400 speakers)
Language Code dor   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dori'o (4,400 speakers)
Language Code dor   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dori'o

Primary Language:  Dori'o

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.