Dongotono in South Sudan

The Dongotono have only been reported in South Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Dongotono in South Sudan.


People Name General Dongotono
People Name in Country Dongotono
Population this Country 4,300
Population all Countries 4,300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11609
ROP3 Code 102709
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Equatoria State, Ikotos county, Ikotos payam; Lomohidang payam, Isoke and Chakari villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Eastern Equatoria State, Ikotos county, Ikotos payam; Lomohidang payam, Isoke and Chakari villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Dongotono (4,300 speakers)
Language Code ddd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dongotono (4,300 speakers)
Language Code ddd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dongotono

Primary Language:  Dongotono

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.