Dem in Indonesia

The Dem have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Dem are primarily subsistence farmers in their mountainous homeland in the Bina Valley of central Papua. They can best be accessed by airplane.

Dem speakers have a legend that says they come from a "hole in the ground". They enjoy unique songs and dances. The Dem men will often pay a bride price to obtain a wife. Upon death, a body is often cremated instead of buried.

The women work primarily in the home or as gardeners and some still wear grass skirts. Sweet potatoes are a diet staple. The Dem folk have and use knives and axes. Dem houses are built similar to Dani homes. Dem people identify themselves by tribe and clan. The Dem people look up to their chief, their pastor, and their village leader. The Dem people have no gospel cassette, films, or videos in their language. The Evangelical Christian Church of Indonesia has churches in the language area.

The Dem are sometimes known as the Lem, Ndem people. They prefer to be called Dem or Lem.


Profile Source:   GMI Papua  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Dem
People Name in Country Dem
Population in Indonesia 1,600
World Population 1,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11530
ROP3 Code 102509
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province. Western highlands; along Rouffaer river headwaters; north of Ilaga town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 38  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Papua Province. Western highlands; along Rouffaer river headwaters; north of Ilaga town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Dem (1,600 speakers)
Language Code dem   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Other People Groups Speaking Dem
Primary Language Dem (1,600 speakers)
Language Code dem   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dem

Primary Language:  Dem

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source GMI Papua  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.