Cypriots, Turkish in United Kingdom


Population
5,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Turkish Cypriots live on the northern section of the Island of Cyprus, an island located in the Mediterranean Sea, just south of Turkey. As the descendants of Turkish Ottoman invaders who conquered Cyprus in the sixteenth century, the Turkish Cypriots proudly maintain Turkish customs, traditions, and language (Turkish). Today, the Turkish Cypriots make up about one-fifth of the island's total population.

The Greeks, who inhabit the remainder of the Island, have been enemies of the Turks since the Ottoman invasion. Cyprus became an independent republic in 1960, a move that was supposed to end warfare between the Greeks and the Turks. However, the bitterness continued, and when war erupted again in 1963, the Greeks won economic control of the Island. Turkey invaded in 1974 and took control of the northern third of the island. Today, a border separates the two peoples, whose animosity has never allowed them to come to terms with one another.


Where Are they Located?

Over 36,000 Turkish Cypriots have emigrated from their home in Cyprus in the last three or four decades. Many live in the U.K.


What Are Their Lives Like?

On Cyprus, most of the Turkish Cypriots live in rural villages and rely on agriculture and trade for their livelihood. The land primarily consists of fertile plains, the inhabitants of which are blessed with a favorable climate that nourishes lush vegetation. Crops include fruits, wheat, barley, carrots and other vegetables, tobacco, and green fodder. Men handle most of the agricultural chores, but during harvest time the whole family helps with the farming duties. Those who prefer an urban lifestyle can find homes and plentiful jobs in the towns.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Almost all of the Turkish Cypriots are Muslims who practice Muslim ceremonies and follow Islamic beliefs. For example, they believe that death is the beginning of a new life-the dead person waits for resurrection to either heaven or hell, depending on the way he/she lived life on earth. They believe in the "evil eye", which is the power to harm someone just by looking at him.


What Are Their Needs?

An extremely small number of the Turkish Cypriots are Christians. The Bible, Christian radio broadcasts, and the Jesus film are all available in the Turkish language. Strongly devoted to Islam, the Turkish Cypriots need much prayer and dedicated workers living among them so they will know that when they die, it is not how they live, but Who lives inside of them, that will bring them to heaven.


Prayer Points

* Ask the Lord of the harvest to send forth laborers to live and work among the Turkish Cypriots.
* Pray that God will raise prayer teams to break up the spiritual soil of Cyprus through worship and intercession.
* Pray for effectiveness of the Jesus film among the Turkish Cypriots.
* Ask God to anoint the Gospel as it goes forth via radio to the Turkish Cypriots.
* Ask God to strengthen, encourage, and protect the small number of Turkish Cypriot Christians.
* Ask the Lord to bring forth a triumphant Turkish Cypriot church for the glory of His name!
* Pray that Turkish Cypriots living abroad will take the gospel back to their compatriots in Cyprus.


Profile Source:   Thomas Watch  

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-04-15
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-04-01
People Name General Cypriots, Turkish
People Name in Country Cypriots, Turkish
Population in United Kingdom 5,200
World Population 220,500
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11457
ROP3 Code 102345

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Turkish (5,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tur   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Turkish (5,200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tur   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Turkish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1782-1985)
New Testament Yes   (1819-1993)
Complete Bible Yes   (1827-2006)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Bir Ibadet Toplantisi (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Followers of Isa (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turkish
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video More Than Dreams-Ali (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General GoodSeed
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Turkish, Kutsal Kitap Yeni Ceviri
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: COMIBAM / Sepal  
Profile Source: Thomas Watch  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.