Cuiba in Venezuela


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Cuiba in Venezuela.


People Name General Cuiba
People Name in Country Cuiba
World Population 2,900
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 11443
ROP3 Code 102327
Country Venezuela
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Apure state: upper Capanaparo river area and Riecito tributary.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Venezuela
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Apure state: upper Capanaparo river area and Riecito tributary..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Cuiba
Language Code cui   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Cuiba
Language Code cui   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Cuiba

Primary Language:  Cuiba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1974-1997)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1988-2010)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The New Testament in Cuiba-Wamonae
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
95.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more