Corsican in Italy


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Corsican in Italy.


People Name General Corsican
People Name in Country Corsican
Population this Country 6,100
Population all Countries 169,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11423
ROP3 Code 102295
Country Italy
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sardinia region; Maddalena islands, Sardinia northeast coast.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Italy
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Sardinia region; Maddalena islands, Sardinia northeast coast..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Corsican (6,100 speakers)
Language Code cos   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Corsican (6,100 speakers)
Language Code cos   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Corsican

Primary Language:  Corsican

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1861-1994)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
General Gospel resources links
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Corsican
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>