Cimbrian in Italy

Joshua Project has identified the Cimbrian only in Italy
Population
2,400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Cimbrian
People Name in Country Cimbrian
Population in Italy 2,400
World Population 2,400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11385
ROP3 Code 102230
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Veneto region: Vincenza province, Roana (Rabam) commune.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Italy
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Veneto region: Vincenza province, Roana (Rabam) commune..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Cimbrian (2,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: cim   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Cimbrian (2,400 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: cim   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Cimbrian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
88.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
12.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
85.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.