Finnish in Denmark


Population
3,600
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Finnish
People Name in Country Finnish
Population in Denmark 3,600
World Population 5,172,100
Total Countries 17
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 11205
ROP3 Code 103021
Country Denmark
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Denmark
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Finnish (3,600 speakers)
Language Code fin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Finnish
Primary Language Finnish (3,600 speakers)
Language Code fin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Finnish

Primary Language:  Finnish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1891-1986)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1548-1976)
Bible-Complete Yes   (1642-1991)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Finnish
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bible 1933/38
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bible 1992
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Finnish 1776
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Finnish 1938
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.10 %)
84.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
16.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
1.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
99.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.