Filipino-Chinese, Mestizo in Philippines

Joshua Project has identified the Filipino-Chinese, Mestizo only in Philippines
Population
515,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Chinese Mestizo or Mestizo de Sangley are one of the hundred ethnic groups of the Philippines. The Chinese Mestizo developed during the Spanish colonial regime when Chinese immigrants married native peoples. The majority of the Chinese immigrants where males and didn't bring women with them so they married the indigenous people. Today there is a substantial population and they are found in Chinese communities, especially Binondo, one of the largest "Chinatowns" in the world. Today they are known as Tsinoy (half Filipino, half Chinese "tsino").


Where Are they Located?

They are scattered throughout the Philippines. The majority are found in Manila and surrounding areas.


What Are Their Lives Like?

They are entrepreneurs who control a large percent of the Philippine economy.


What Are Their Beliefs?

They practice Chinese, Hispanic and indigenous cultures. They mix their Chinese beliefs with Christianity. The majority of them are Christians.


What Are Their Needs?

They need to be accepted and not discriminated against.


Prayer Points

* Pray they will be successful in the businesses they rely on.
* Pray the community will be benefitted by the fair products that they sell.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Filipino-Chinese, Mestizo
People Name in Country Filipino-Chinese, Mestizo
Population in Philippines 515,000
World Population 515,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
Alternate Names
People ID 11203
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manila, most of Luzon, and Mindoro   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Manila, most of Luzon, and Mindoro.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Tagalog (515,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tgl   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tagalog (515,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tgl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tagalog

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1898-1991)
New Testament Yes   (1902-1977)
Complete Bible Yes   (1905)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tagalog
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video: View in Tagalog
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ang Biblia
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Magandang Balita Bible (Revised)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tagalog Contemporary Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tagalog Meaning-Based Bible (2005)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 11.00 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
3.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
85.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.