Mestizo Filipino in Philippines

The Mestizo Filipino have only been reported in Philippines
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Filipino, Mestizo in Philippines.


People Name General Filipino, Mestizo
People Name in Country Filipino, Mestizo
Natural Name Mestizo Filipino
Population this Country 3,466,000
Population all Countries 3,466,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 11202
ROP3 Code 103018
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread; Manila, most of Luzon, and Mindoro.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Philippines
Region Asia, Southeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Widespread; Manila, most of Luzon, and Mindoro..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tagalog (3,466,000 speakers)
Language Code tgl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tagalog (3,466,000 speakers)
Language Code tgl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tagalog

Primary Language:  Tagalog

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1898-1991)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1902-1977)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1905-2014)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories One Story
Audio Recordings Oral Bible Stories Story Runners
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Creation to Christ Create International
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tagalog Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video More Than Dreams-Ali Create International
Film / Video More Than Dreams-Khosrow Create International
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video The Hope Video Mars Hill Media
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.91 %)
97.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more