Carolinian in Micronesia, Federated States


Population
2,700
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Carolinian
People Name in Country Carolinian
Population in Micronesia, Federated States 2,700
World Population 5,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11103
ROP3 Code 101890

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Carolinian (2,700 speakers)
Language Code cal   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Carolinian
Primary Language Carolinian (2,700 speakers)
Language Code cal   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Carolinian

Primary Language:  Carolinian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
93.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
4.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
90.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.