Busami in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Busami only in Indonesia
Population
1,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Busami
People Name in Country Busami
Population in Indonesia 1,000
World Population 1,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11041
ROP3 Code 101796
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yapen Waropen Regency, Yapen Barat and Yapen Selatan subdistricts, South and north coast, Serui Island, Kamanap, Masiaroti, Kaonda villages   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yapen Waropen Regency, Yapen Barat and Yapen Selatan subdistricts, South and north coast, Serui Island, Kamanap, Masiaroti, Kaonda villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Busami (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bsm   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Busami (1,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bsm   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Busami

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
14.00 %
Ethnic Religions
86.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.