Gypsy, Bulgarian in Bulgaria

Joshua Project has identified the Gypsy, Bulgarian only in Bulgaria
Population
231,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Gypsy, Bulgarian
People Name in Country Gypsy, Bulgarian
Population in Bulgaria 231,000
World Population 231,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 10999
ROP3 Code 101723

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Bulgarian (231,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bul   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bulgarian (231,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bul   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bulgarian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1823-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1840-2000)
Complete Bible Yes   (1864-1923)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bulgarian
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Contemporary Bulgarian Translation
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Верен
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Ревизиран
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
51.00 %
Ethnic Religions
2.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
45.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
6.0 %
Orthodox
92.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
2.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.