Boor in Chad

Joshua Project has identified the Boor only in Chad
Population
200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Boor
People Name in Country Boor
Population in Chad 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10945
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chari-Baguirmi region, Loug-Chari Department, Bousso Subprefecture; Moyen-Chari region, Barh Kôh Department Sarh Subprefecture, Dumraw area (Bwara) village on Chari River north bank, just east of Miltu.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Chari-Baguirmi region, Loug-Chari Department, Bousso Subprefecture; Moyen-Chari region, Barh Kôh Department Sarh Subprefecture, Dumraw area (Bwara) village on Chari River north bank, just east of Miltu.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Boor (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bvf   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Boor (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bvf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Boor

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
80.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.