Bongo in South Sudan

Joshua Project has identified the Bongo only in South Sudan
Population
16,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bongo
People Name in Country Bongo
Population in South Sudan 16,000
World Population 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10939
ROP3 Code 101600
Country South Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Bahr el Ghazel State, Wau and Jur Rivers counties; Warrap State, Tonj South county, Aguka and Busere villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Bahr el Ghazel State, Wau and Jur Rivers counties; Warrap State, Tonj South county, Aguka and Busere villages..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bongo (16,000 speakers)
Language Code bot   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Primary Dialect Tonj Bongo
Dialect Code 20909   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bongo
Primary Language Bongo (16,000 speakers)
Language Code bot   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Tonj Bongo
Dialect Code 20909   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bongo

Primary Language:  Bongo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bongo
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous  
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.