Bolon in Mali


Population
10,000
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Bolon live in western Burkina Faso in a land of savannah, small forests, and wet season marshes. The people number approximately 17,000 and spend their lives farming and managing small herds of cattle, goats, and sheep. Daily food includes millet, corn, sesame, and ground-nuts. Tobacco is grown as a cash crop. Villagers use wood and charcoal for fuel, and live in mud houses built around a central courtyard. Extended families live close together, and the male head of the family has almost unlimited power over the other members. Each village is organized in a strict hierarchy according to sections, families, and age classes. Each clan interprets customs differently, and thus dances and other ceremonies vary greatly from one village to another. The people as a whole are known for their complex masks, which are very distinct from, and respected and feared by neighboring groups. The Bolon coexist with neighbors out of necessity, but prohibit intermarriage with the Senoufo, and will not tolerate Senoufo living in Bolon areas. The Bolon have retained their heritage and character despite years of outside contact. The majority of villagers follow the traditional religion, and there is only one known Christian. Many are Muslims. A low literacy rate may make audio-visual presentations of the Gospel more effective. Missionaries willing to live and work among the Bolon might encourage more receptivity to Christianity. At the moment, there is neither a church nor a mission specifically working among the Bolon.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Bolon
People Name in Country Bolon
Population in Mali 10,000
World Population 38,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10920
ROP3 Code 101573
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ségou region: Tominian circle (7 villages) and San circle (2 villages).   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mali
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 32  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Ségou region: Tominian circle (7 villages) and San circle (2 villages)..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Bolon (10,000 speakers)
Language Code bof   Ethnologue Listing
Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bolon
Primary Language Bolon (10,000 speakers)
Language Code bof   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Bolon

Primary Language:  Bolon

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions No
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.10 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
7.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source GoWestAfrica   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source Anonymous  
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.