Bolano in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Bolano only in Indonesia
Population
3,500
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer / Resource Links:
Pray for Sulawesi
People Name General Bolano
People Name in Country Bolano
Population in Indonesia 3,500
World Population 3,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1 to 2
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10913
ROP3 Code 101561
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah Province, Parigi Moutong subdistrict, north peninsula, south coast, facing gulf of Tomini: Bolano village.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sulawesi Tengah Province, Parigi Moutong subdistrict, north peninsula, south coast, facing gulf of Tomini: Bolano village..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Boano (3,500 speakers)
Language Code bzl   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bolano
Dialect Code 8264   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Boano
Primary Language Boano (3,500 speakers)
Language Code bzl   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Bolano
Dialect Code 8264   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Boano

Primary Language:  Boano

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
0.40 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.60 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.