Boano in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Boano only in Indonesia
Population
5,600
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Boano
People Name in Country Boano
Population in Indonesia 5,600
World Population 5,600
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10897
ROP3 Code 101522
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, North Buano main village. Boano island, facing northwest point, Seram island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Maluku Province, North Buano main village. Boano island, facing northwest point, Seram island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Boano (5,600 speakers)
Language Code bzn   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Boano
Primary Language Boano (5,600 speakers)
Language Code bzn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Boano

Primary Language:  Boano

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
70.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Map Source West Melanesia  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.