Berti in Sudan

Joshua Project has identified the Berti only in Sudan
Population
319,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Sheikh Ishac led 300 families to a refugee camp. They had walked two days and one night through the desert to escape fighting in their home region. One man reported, "We had just left our mosque when the attack started. We just ran. We don't know what happened to those left behind."


What Are Their Lives Like?

This group represents one portion of the Berti tribe. They herd livestock and raise crops. They have not joined the violence around them. But intertribal wars have encroached upon their region, and they are now among the thousands of displaced refugees in Sudan.

One young mother with five children ran from the attack with only a little food and her cooking pot. She can't find her husband. One of her children died in the refugee camp. She has no shelter from the mosquitoes at night or the sun by day.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Prince of Peace will bring peace and salvation to the Berti tribe.
* Pray that justice and mercy will rain down on the internally displaced peoples of Sudan.
* Pray that Christian relief workers will show the peace and love of Christ in such a way that peoples will rally to the Sovereign King of Kings.


Profile Source:   Global Prayer Digest 

Prayer / Resource Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2008-01-05
People Name General Berti
People Name in Country Berti
Population in Sudan 319,000
World Population 319,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10812
ROP3 Code 101289
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (319,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: apd   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (319,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: apd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Arabic, Sudanese Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1927-1964)
New Testament Yes   (1978)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, Sudanese Spoken
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.01 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
94.99 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.