Belanda Bor in South Sudan

The Belanda Bor have only been reported in South Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Belanda Bor in South Sudan.


People Name General Belanda Bor
People Name in Country Belanda Bor
World Population 19,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 10773
ROP3 Code 101221
Country South Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Bahr-el-Ghazal State, Wau and Jur River counties, Raffili Tirga, Bazia, Ayo, Gitten, and Taban villages; Western Equatoria State, Nagero county, Komai, Nagero, and Bangazegino villages, Tambura town.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country South Sudan
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Bahr-el-Ghazal State, Wau and Jur River counties, Raffili Tirga, Bazia, Ayo, Gitten, and Taban villages; Western Equatoria State, Nagero county, Komai, Nagero, and Bangazegino villages, Tambura town..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Belanda Bor (19,000 speakers)
Language Code bxb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Belanda Bor (19,000 speakers)
Language Code bxb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Belanda Bor

Primary Language:  Belanda Bor

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
16.00 %
Ethnic Religions
84.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
25.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
50.0 %
Photo Source John Gabriel 
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2019 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.