Baygo in Sudan

The Baygo have only been reported in Sudan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction

The Baygos are one of the large Daju peoples of Sudan. They had their own language, Baygo, but it is being replaces by Sudanese Arabic. They are being Arabized, and there is a good possibility that their culture will be absorbed by the more powerful Arabs in the decades ahead.


Ministry Obstacles

The primary religion practiced by the Baygo people is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Koran and of the prophet Mohammad. Muslims are taught at a young age that their religion holds the perfect law, and the ways that Allah wants us to live. Christians, by contrast, have a corrupted holy book that is not as accurate as the Koran.


Outreach Ideas

It will take faithful prayer to break through to the Baygo people. Then some people who love the Lord more than their lives will have to go to them with the gospel.


Pray for the Followers of Christ

There are no followers of Christ among the Baygo people, so pray that this will be the year when the Holy Spirits calls many of them to the Savior of all peoples.


Pray for the Entire People Group

Pray for a spiritual breakthrough among the Baygo and other Daju peoples in Sudan that will lead to a disciple-making movement.


Scripture Prayers for the Baygo in Sudan.


Profile Source:   Keith Carey  

People Name General Baygo
People Name in Country Baygo
World Population 1,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 10745
ROP3 Code 101173
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Sudan
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Primarily north.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (1,200 speakers)
Language Code apd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Arabic, Sudanese Spoken (1,200 speakers)
Language Code apd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Arabic, Sudanese Spoken

Primary Language:  Arabic, Sudanese Spoken

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1927-1964)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1978)
Bible-Complete No
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Arabic Bibles Online
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Arabic, Sudanese Spoken
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Keith Carey  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more